THE RUSSIAN ACADEMY OF ARTS  

PRESIDIUM OF THE RUSSIAN ACADEMY OF ARTS

The RAA Presidium comprises the President, Vice-Presidents, Chief Scientific Secretary, Academicians-Secretaries of Art Departments, Heads of Regional Departments and other members of the RAA.

The RAA Presidium shall report to the RAA Academy Assembly; the Presidium presents to the Academy Assembly an account on the most important resolutions adopted during the period between the Academy Assembly sessions.

The RAA Presidium meeting is deemed competent if attended by the majority of the members thereof; resolutions are passed by the majority vote by the RAA Presidium members attending the meeting.

The number of the Presidium members shall be determined by the Academy Assembly. Members shall be elected for a five year term from the Full Members of the Academy by the majority vote by the RAA Full Members attending the Academy Assembly.

The RAA Presidium has the administration acting in accordance with the regulations on structural divisions thereof approved by the RAA President.

 The RAA Charter

Presidium of the Russian Academy of Arts

Zurab K. TSERETELI
President of the Russian Academy of Arts,
Academician-Secretary of the
Design Department

Efrem I. ZVERKOV
Vice-President

Tair T. SALAKHOV
Vice-President

Anatoli A. BICHUKOV
Vice-President, Academician-Secretary of the Sculpture Department

Lev V. SHEPELEV
Vice-President Academician-Secretary of the Graphic Art Department

Dmitri O. SHVIDKOVSKY
Vice-President, Academician-Secretary of the Art History and Art Criticism Department

Michail M. KURILKO-RYUMIN
Vice-President, Academician-Secretary of the Theatrical and Cinema Decorative Art Department

Andrei A. MYLNIKOV
Vice-President (St. Petersburg)

Vladimir A. LENYASHIN
Vice-President (St. Petersburg)

Gennadi V. STEPANOV
Vice-President (St. Petersburg)

Michail M. POSOKHIN
Vice-President,
Academician-Secretary of the Architecture Department

Andrei L. BOBYKIN
Vice-President

Vasily Z. TSERETELI
Vice-President
Curator of the New Art Trends Department

Alexander G. YASTREBENETSKY
Vice-President

Anatoly P. LEVITIN
Vice-President Head of the Urals, Siberia and Far East Department

Eugene N. MAXIMOV
Academician-Secretary of the Painting Department

Lubov I. SAVELIEVA
Academician-Secretary of the Decorative and Applied Art Department

Oleg A. KOSHKIN
Chief Scientific Secretary of the Presidium

Members of the Presidium

Albina G. Akritas
Academician

Anatoly P. Alexeev
Academician

Boris F. Belski
Academician

Alexander N. Burganov
Academician

Maria A. Chegodaeva
Academician

Revel F. Fedorov
Academician

Victor A. Glukhov
Academician

Sergey V. Golynets Academician

Andrei N. Kovalchuk
Academician

Konstantin V. Khudyakov
Academician

Anatoli A. Lyubavin
Academician

Boris A. Messerer
Academician

Nickolai A. Mukhin
Academician

Semen I. Mikhailovsky
Corresponding Member

Tatyana G. Nazarenko
Academician

Pavel F. Nikonov
Academician

Sergei P. Ossovsky
Academician

Yuri P. Platonov
Academician

Alexander I. Rozhin
Academician

Alexander I. Rukavishnikov
Academician

Philip A. Rukavishnikov
Corresponding Member

Aidan T. Salakhova
Academician

Oleg M. Savostyuk
Academician

Alexei D. Shmarinov
Academician

Andrei V. Tolstoy
Corresponding Member

Elena Z. Tsereteli
Academician

Victor V. Vanslov
Academician

Dmitri D. Zhilinsky
Academician

Andrei A. Zolotov
Academician

print version